8 Steps To Obtain An Australiah Student Visa To Study Abroad

Applying these 8 steps below, you will be able to obtain an Australian Students Visa to study in Australia. The hindrance to getting students visa most times is lack of information but with StudyAbroadNation, we promise to breach the gap between neccessary information and our readers.

You may want to take a look at our guide that can help you to choose a study destination in Australia.

You should also find out how much it costs to study abroad in Australia before applying to obtain an Australian Students Visa.

8 Steps To Obtain An Australian Student Visa To Study Abroad

Step One (1): Apply to a school in Australia and get a CoE

Before you can apply for student visa you must have a prove that you have gotten admission in an Australian university. This prove is called Confirmation of Enrolment, in short, CoE.

Certification of good character is very essential for the Australia student visa process. This includes documents like a police statement from your home country along with a form filled out a called the Character Statutory Declaration Form.

You can check out our list of tuition free universities in australia to see if you can gain admission into any of them.

Step Two (2): Create an account with the Australian immigration Authorities

Currently, you can easily apply online for Australian Students visas. Before you start your visa application process, are expected to create an account through the Australian online immigration portal.

Requirements for creating the account includes your name, phone number, and e-mail address.

Step Three (3): Make sure that you have all the needed documents in digital format.

Documents Needed to obtain an Australian Students Visa include;

  • Your CoE
  • An OSHC health insurance.
  • A passport that preferably must be valid for the period of your stay in Australia since it will be troublesome to exchange your passport there when you study with a student visa
  • Evidence of temporary stay: on your application, you have to officially state that you only plan to stay temporary in Australia. You can support this claim by attaching an evidence of employment or a letter from your school in your home country or similar documents.
  • Depending on the location where you apply from and where you will study, additional documents will be required.

Some common documents that will be needed to obtain an Australian Students Visa are:

  • Additional ID documents such as a certificate of birth
  • Evidence that you can finance your studies in Australia, such as a bank statement or evidence of scholarship. There are many Australian scholarships for international students that you can apply for.
  • An evidence that you have adequate knowledge to pass your intended studies, such as certified grade reports and IELTS-test result.
  • A real evidence of prior employment or admission such as an employment contract, paychecks etc.
  • Credentials of criminal offenses if you have ever been convicted.

Step Four (4): Process The Visa Application Online

You ought to apply for a student visa subclass five hundred (500). The process of this application can be made at the earliest 124 days before your course starts (according to the date on your CoE).

On the first page of the visa form, you will be required to fill in your nationality and your CoE code(s).

You must also select your Education sector, for instance, ELICOS for language courses or Higher Education for courses that lead to a university degree. Additional information is available on the form.

After completing the form, you will be notified to submit your personal details, family details, previous educational details, work experience details, health, and criminal record.

Step Five (5): Pay the Visa fee and obtain a TRN-Number

Once you have completed the application you would be required to pay the application fee to obtain an Australian Students Visa. The easiest method of payment is to pay with a credit card online.

Make sure to save your Transaction Reference Number, it will be used in tracking your application status.

Step Six (6): Health Checkup And Interview

Do not undergo the health checkup earlier before completing your application form, this is because you will need your Transaction Reference Number (TRN-number). And also, you will get instructions on what you need to check.

Step Seven (7): Obtain Your Visa Decision

The period of time it takes, to obtain your visa decision depends on the location you are applying from and how busy the Australian immigration authorities are.

In our experience, you usually obtain your decision within a space of one (1) or a couple of weeks after completing your application.

You can check the status of your application by logging in to the Australian immigration portal (this is the account you created in step 2 above). And if needed to enter your Transaction Reference Number (TRN-number).

Step Eight (8): Travel to Australia

Once you have obtained an Australian Students Visa you can enter Australia at the earliest 90 days before the course start date printed on your Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE).

If you haven’t booked accommodation through your school you are expected to inform them of your address in Australia within seven (7) days of your arrival in Australia.

Typically, you have the right to stay in Australia for thirty (30) days after your course ends or Sixty (60) days if your course lasts longer than 10 months.

All these date limits should be indicated on your visa and if that information differs from what you see here you should always follow the instructions on your visa.

Good luck with your dream to study abroad, I hope this article will help you to obtain an Australian Students Visa to study abroad.
Always hook up with us on telegram.

Subscribe Now

Enter your email address and indicate your continent to get free scholarships available to you

Undergraduate | Masters | PhD | Postdoc Scholarships

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.